Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We are S2Physio, the trading name of S2Healthcare Ltd incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 9441372 and our registered address is: 76 Lindsell Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, England, WA14 5PA.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.
Policy key definitions:
“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, S2 Healthcare ltd
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

This Privacy Policy [together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy] sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.s2physio.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

  • As a Data Controller we make every endeavour to comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
    Our promise to you:
  • To be clear about why we collect your personal information and what we will use it for.
  • To make it easy for you to tell us how you would like us to keep in touch.
  • To collect the information, we need to make sure we deliver the best service to you.
  • To never sell or share your personal information, or let other organisations use if for marketing purposes.
  • To take good care of your personal information, and make sure it is up to date, safe and secure at all times.
  • To make sure that any suppliers or partners who carry out work on our behalf meet the same high standards that we adhere to when handling your personal information.

Policy Overview
We collect personal information from our clients, and by “opting in” to share your personal information with us, you will be agreeing to our collection and use of your information as described in this policy. If you no longer want us to process your personal details, you can ask us to stop at any time by contacting info@s2physio.co.uk

The S2 healthcare ltd clinic use the information you share with us to:

  • Make sure you receive the product, service or information you have requested.
  • Carry out reasonable administration of your details and keep internal records.
  • To keep in touch with you in the way that you have requested

Should we need to make changes to this policy from time to time, we will always provide you with the latest information about what is happening to your personal information.

  • What information do we collect?
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • Details of services and products used
  • Financial information such as credit / debit card number (This data is stored by the payment system and never held by S2 healthcare ltd clinic)
  • Medical information

What we do with your information

Processing
We will make sure that you receive the service you have requested, process any payments and send you information relating to that service. We will also do our best to keep your information up to date. This includes monitoring returned mail to let us know if you no longer live at the address we hold for you. Please do let us know if your details have changed or need updating.

Marketing
Receiving marketing information from S2 healthcare ltd clinic will always be your choice. You can change your mind at any time and we will keep your preferences up to date. We limit the number of marketing communications we send to make sure we are not sending you too much but we will try and send you sufficient information so that you do not miss relevant news.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, text message (SMS) or email if you have told us we can. We will only contact you by email if you have told us you would like to hear from us this way.

Who will have access to my information?
Your information will only be accessible to our staff or contractors if they are trained and it is appropriate, in order for them to carry out their role in line with their job role and this Privacy Policy.
We will never sell your personal information, or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

  • We will only share your personal information where:
  • We are legally required to, or as a result of a lawful request by a government or law enforcement authority.
  • Any data used by a contractor will be used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that S2 healthcare ltd clinic requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.
  • Any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

With your consent your data may be shared with your doctor, occupational health department or insurer. Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

How do we keep your information safe?

The security of your personal information is paramount to us here at S2Healthcare ltd. Our networks are regularly monitored to ensure they remain secure and all computers used by us are password protected. We also regularly review our measures to ensure they are as far as reasonably possible up to date and in line with latest developments, particularly when we are handling payment information.

Data that is transmitted via the internet or in email, cannot be 100% secure.

We will take every reasonable precaution to keep your information safe but it cannot be guaranteed, so please be aware that any information you do transmit to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our best efforts to ensure its safety within our network.

We will only hold your personal information for eight years unless we are required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons. If we dispose of your information, it will always be done securely.

Change of Business Ownership and Control

S2Healthcare ltd may from time to time, expand or reduce its business. This may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by you will, where relevant, be transferred under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

Controlling Access to your Data

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request. If you would like to make a subject access request, you can do so by contacting us at:
info@s2physio.co.uk
We will provide you with it as soon as possible. You have the right to have incorrect information corrected and the right to object to further processing of your personal information for direct marketing.
You also have the right to request that your data be deleted from our records at any time. If you would like to make such a request, you can do so by contacting us at
info@s2physio.co.uk

If you need help or have any questions about this policy and your rights regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact:
Senior Information Rights Officer, English Heritage, Engine House, Fire Fly Avenue, Swindon, SN2 2EH
For broader advice and guidance please contact the data protection regulator: The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
S2Healthcare ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary or as may be required in law.